2 June 2016 / Thursday

12:00 - 13:00 Registration / C Block

13:00 – 13:45 Workshop Session 1:  B Block - LAB2

Upping Student Interaction with Live and Mobile Collaboration, MUSTAFA GUCLU, Blackboard

13:45 – 14:00 Coffee Break 

14:00 – 14:45 Workshop Session 2: B Block - LAB2
Education and Skills for Life, SELDA KOCER, Pearson

14:45 – 15:00 Coffee Break 

15:00 – 15:45 Workshop Session 3: B Block - LAB2
WileyPLUS Learning Space: A Brand New Digital Solution to Help Your Students Learn, Collaborate, and Grow by Wiley , BORA BILIR, Wiley

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break 

16:00 – 16:45 Workshop Session 4: B Block - LAB2
Rapid Interactivity for Effective E-learning, SERDAR OZKAS, Kliksoft


3 June 2016 / Friday

09:00 – 09:30 Registration / C Block

09:30 - 10:30 Preliminary Session / Fener Hall
Welcome Speech: HALIL KIYMAZ
Keynote Speaker: LOUISE THORPE

"Achieving Institution-Wide Adoption in Technology"

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break 

10:40 - 11:20 Session 1 / Fener Hall

Session Chair: MELTEM ŞENGÜN UCAL
Understand Your Students; Make Better Decisions, HAMMAM SAEED, EMRAH DILSIZOGLU

11:25 - 12:25 Session 2.1 / B201
Session Chair: İRFAN KAYMAZ

11:25 - 11:40 Active Learning in University: An Integrated Science Course at Sabancı University, SUPHAN BAKKAL

11:40 - 11:55 Teaching Scholars Residency Program at Sabancı University: Training Facilitators of Active Learning, YUKI KANEKO

11:55 - 12:10 Teaching Cyber Security for generation Y, Z, SALIH BICAKCI

11:25 - 12:25 Session 2.2 / B202

Session Chair: MERAL GÜVEN

11:25 - 11:40 Design of an E-Learning System (LMS) of Case Study: EMLT Project, ILKER KAYABAS, NILGUN CAGLARIRMAK USLU

11:40 - 11:55 Investigating the Impact of E-learning Management System on Teaching Methods Used by Faculty Members: An Empirical Study On Najran University and University of Limerick, YASSER SUGEER ALJUHNEY

11:55 - 12:10 Assessment of Interaction in Distance Education, FEYZI KAYSI, MEHMET GUROL

12:10 - 12:25 Question & Answer

12:25 - 13:15 Lunch 

13:20 - 14:10 Session 3 / Fener Hall
Session Chair: HALİL KIYMAZ

13:20 - 13:35 The Role of Support Units in Technology Adoption, MELTEM SENGUN UCAL, IPEK ILI ERDOGMUS
13:35 - 14:10 The Stratosphere Model, FADI ABDUL KHALEK

14:10 – 14:20 Coffee Break 

14:20 - 15:20 Session 4.1 / B201

Session Chair: CHRISTOPHER SANDERS

14:20 - 14:35 Problems Encountered by University Students in Flipped Classrooms and Suggestions, ZEYNEP TURAN

14:35 - 14:50 Understanding the Transformative Impact of Flipped Learning in Saudi Higher Education Pedagogical Practice, SAHAR ALGHANMI

14:50 -15:05 Experiences Using New Online Teaching Technologies at Erzurum Technical University, IRFAN KAYMAZ

15:05 - 15:20 Question & Answer

14:20 - 15:20 Session 4.2 / B202
Session Chair: NİLGÜN ÇAĞLARIRMAK USLU

14:20 - 14:35 Occupational Health and Safety Advisory Services (OHSAS) for Mechatronics Systems Engineering Students in Training on the Job, KAYHAN INCE, SIBEL OZENLER, MEHMET IPEKOGLU

14:35 - 14:50 Adaptive Navigation Support in Adaptive Learning Systems, SINAN HOPCAN

14:50 - 15:05 Technology and Higher Education: Emerging Trends Shaping the Future, HALIL KIYMAZ

15:05 - 15:20 Question & Answer

15:25 - 16:25 Session 5.1 / B201
Session Chair: ŞEBNEM ÖZDEMİR

15:25 - 15:40 Impacts of Technology Enhanced EFL Reading on Student Learning, ZEYNEP MUNZUR

15:40 - 15:55 It's Not Whether You Win or Lose: Gamification Level 1, CHRISTOPHER SANDERS

15:55 - 16:10 Perceptions of English Language Teachers of the Usefulness of the Language Management System at a State University, OZLEM KASLIOGLU, F. KUBRA CAKIR

16:10 - 16:25 Question & Answer

15:25 - 16:25 Session 5.2 / B202
Session Chair: KAYHAN İNCE

15:25 - 15:40 Developing E-Learning Content: The Case of EMLT Project, NILGUN CAGLARIRMAK USLU, BUKET KIP KAYABAS, MERAL GUVEN, UMIT KAPTI

15:40 - 15:55 Environmental Benefits Associated with Computer Based Examinations in Nigeria, AKEEM OLAWALE OLANIYI

15:55 - 16:10 Understanding the Antecedents and Determinants of Educational Use of Knowledge Management Systems, IBRAHIM ARPACI

16:10 - 16:25 Question & Answer

16:30 - 17:15 Session 6.1 / B201

Session Chair: ZEYNEP MUNZUR

16:30 - 16:45 Effects of Digital Interactive Toys in Kindergarten Education, GURKAN MIHCI

16:45 - 17:00 Design of a Tangible Mobile Application for Students with Specific Learning Disabilities, ELIF POLAT, KURSAT CAGILTAY

17:00 - 17:15 Question & Answer

16:30 - 17:15 Session 6.2 / B202
Session Chair: İBRAHİM ARPACI

16:30 - 16:45 Prediction of Vocational School Students Academic Success By Using Decision Trees, SEBNEM OZDEMIR

16:45 - 17:00 An Analysis of Trends in Choice of Languages for Teaching Programming to Pre-Service ICT Teachers in Turkey, AHMET ARSLAN, CAN MIHCI, ZEYNEP TACGIN

17:00 - 17:15 Question & Answer

17:15 - 17:30 Closing Ceremony


Our Sponsors